National History Day Winners Announced

National History Day, which we reported on in a post last week, concluded bright and early yesterday with an awards ceremony at 8:30 a.m. Below are the junior high and senior high students who placed first in each category. Congratulations to all of these winners, but also to the 500,000 plus students from across the country who participated in this year’s competition.  To see all the contest winners, visit the NHD 2007 winners page.

Group Exhibit

Junior High Winners:

  • Jessalyn Welch & Cody Welch
    “If the Berlin Wall Could Talk”
    College Station, TX, Brazos Area Home Schoolers

Senior High Winners:

  • Mikhail Mack & Kiehlor Mack
    “Livelihoods vs. Lives: Reserve Mining Controversy”
    Fridley, MN, Fridley High School

Group Documentary

Junior High Winners:

  • Anand Raghuraman, Anthony McNicoll, Jacob Levin, Arjun Narayanan
    “The Great Seattle Fire: Phoenix of the Northwest”
    Redmond, WA, Redmond Junior High School

Senior High Winners:

  • Kimi Ibello & Chelsea Gonzales
    “An Unlikely Hero: Japanese Visas to Save the Jews”
    Clovis, CA, Buchanan High School

Individual Documentary

Junior High Winner:

  • Shruti Varadharajan
    “From Ashes to Moon Dust: Apollo 1 Tragedy Steers Man to the Moon and Beyond”
    Sugar Land, TX, Sartartia Middle School

Senior High Winner:

  • Samuel Huneke
    “Democracy in the Heart of Europe: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Czechoslovak Republic”
    Lawrence, KS, Lawrence High School

Individual Exhibit

Junior High Winner:

  • James Marlow
    “Willowbrook State School: From Atrocities to Sweeping Reforms”
    Brooklyn, NY, Genesis at Xaverian

Senior High Winner:

  • Cody Haro
    “The Abraham Lincoln Battalion”
    Holmen, WI, Holmen High School

Paper

Junior High Winner

  • Taylor Sakamoto  
    “The Triumphs and Tragedies of Japanese Women in America: A View Across Four Generations”
    Clovis, CA, Alta Sierra Intermediate School

Senior High Winner

  • Rebecca Smith
    “Saving the Dust Bowl: “Big Hugh” Bennett’s Triumph over Tragedy”
    Bothell, WA, Bothell High School

Individual Performance

Junior High Winner:

  • Jonathan Box
    Douglas MacArthur and Harry Truman: Changing Perceptions of Their Triumphs and Tragedies”
    Austin, TX, O Henry Middle School

Senior High Winner:

  • Ryan Williams-French
    “The Man Who Redeemed the Promise of America: The Triumph and Tragedy of Martin Luther King, Jr.”
    Riverside, CA, Riverside Polytechnic High School

Group Performance

Junior High Winners:

  • Olivia Richard, Imani Lee, Demontrey Mitchell, Candice Archangel, Khrys King
    “Emmett Till: The Sacrificial Lamb of the Civil Rights Movement”
    Baytown, TX, Baytown Junior High School

Senior High Winners:

    • Caitlin Hillyard & Amelia Browning
      “Something Good, Something Sad: The Legend of the Cherry Sisters”
      Des Moines, IA, Central Academy

Back to Top

Leave a Reply

Comment

* Required field