See below for the winners of the 2007 AHA Election. These individuals will begin their terms of office following the 122nd Annual Meeting in Washington, D.C.
Council Officers
President
- Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Johns Hopkins University (medieval, with a special interest in historiography and linguistic analysis, medieval and contemporary)
President-elect (1-year term)
- Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, Harvard University (U.S. to 1815, comparative gender history since 1600)
Vice-President, Professional Division (3-year term)
- David J. Weber, Southern Methodist University (Borderlands, American West, Latin America)
Council (3-year terms)
Slot 1
- Trudy H. Peterson, Consulting Archivist (archives)
Slot 2
- Prasenjit Duara, University of Chicago (modern Chinese social and cultural; nationalism, imperialism, and transnationalism; historiography and social theory)
Division Representatives (3-year terms)
Professional
- Kristin L. Ahlberg, Office of the Historian, U. S. Department of State (U.S. diplomatic, presidency; foreign assistance policy; public)
Research
- Mary Elizabeth Berry, University of California at Berkeley (medieval and early modern Japan, warfare and violence, urban history, print culture, economic thought and consumption)
Teaching
- Timothy N. Thurber, Virginia Commonwealth University (20th century U.S., political, Civil Rights)
Committee on Committees (3-year term)
- Christopher Leslie Brown, Columbia University (early British empire, comparative history of slavery and abolition)
Nominating Committee (3-year terms)
Slot 1
- Lisa Forman Cody, Claremont McKenna College (Britain 1500-1945, France 1700-1945, visual culture; women, gender, and sex roles; medicine and science)
Slot 2
- David G. Gutiérrez, University of California at San Diego (Chicano, American Southwest, comparative immigration, and ethnicity)
Slot 3
- David Newbury, Smith College (Central and East Africa)
This post first appeared on AHA Today.
Tags: AHA Activities AHA Today
Comment
Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.