National History Day 2009: The Individual in History

National History Day 2009 - The Individual in HistoryThis year over a half a million students across the country participated in National History Day and explored historical topics centered on the theme of “The Individual in History.”

Last week the finalists in National History Day descended on the University of Maryland for one last round of performances and presentations.  Then, last Thursday, the winners were announced. We’ve listed them below, but encourage you to visit the contest winners page on the NHD site for a more complete list (including all medalists, outstanding entry winners, special award recipients, and more).

Group Exhibit

  • Junior Division
    Marissa Lords and Tyler Stephens
    “Fighting For Victory One Stamp at a Time: Buster Hill”
    Idaho Falls, ID, Rocky Mountain Middle School
  • Senior Division
    Kristina Bohl and Emily Bohl
    “From Sweden to the Secretariat: The Legacy of Dag Hammarskjold”
    San Diego, CA, Francis Parker School

Group Documentary

  • Junior Division
    Matthew Greenberg and Bennett Greenberg
    The Great Depression: Hoover’s Unexpected Foe”
    Plainsboro, NJ, Community Middle School
  • Senior Division
    Hannah Powers, Erica Dombro, and Dena Coffman
    “Sir Edmund Hillary: Building a Legacy of Education and Sustainable Development”
    St. Paul, MN, Highland Park Sr. High School

Individual Documentary

  • Junior Division
    Robert Coulter
    “Senekerim Dohanian: Uncle Sam’s Ace Insect Hunter”
    Lander, WY, South Elementary School
  • Senior Division
    Carolyn Lipka
    “Legislation By Johnson: Man and Moment”
    Plainsboro, NJ, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Individual Exhibit

  • Junior Division
    Emily Hamlin
    “Patsy T. Mink: Rewriting the Rules”
    Redmond, WA, Sunrise Elementary School
  • Senior Division
    Sharlyn Nelson
    “Lewis Hine: Exposing Child Labor”
    Norco, CA, Norco High School

Paper

  • Junior Division
    Samvit Jain
    “Leader and Spokesman for a People in Exile: Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce”
    Redmond, WA, Redmond Junior High School
  • Senior Division
    Laura Ball
    “Cholera and the Broad Street Pump: The Life and Legacy of John Snow”
    Milwaukee, WI, University School Of Milwaukee

Individual Performance

  • Junior Division
    Simone Prince-Eichner
    “Justitia Omnibus: Clarence Earl Gideon and the Right to Counsel for the Poor – Changing History from Behind Bars”
    Lummi Island, WA, Prince Home School
  • Senior Division
    Laura Holmes
    “By Deeds Not Words: Alice Paul’s Militant Fight for Women’s Suffrage”
    Searcy, AR, Riverview High School

Group Performance

  • Junior Division
    Marissa Manos, Ramie Sahota, Bianca Hinojosa, Calvin Laverty, and Sameen Bramer
    “Sylvia Mendez: The Legacy of a Young Girl’s Fight of Equality in Education”
    Bakersfield, CA, Fruitvale Junior High School
  • Senior Division
    Lauren Altman, Ankur Mohan, Alexandre Guevara, Randall Tesser, and Cassandra Guevara
    “One For All and Wall for One”
    West Nyack, NY, Clarkstown South Hs

Web Site

  • Junior Division
    Osten Anderson
    “Alfred Nobel: Inventions of Destruction – Legacy of Peace”
    Riverside, CA, Amelia Earhart Middle
  • Senior Division
    Michael Weil, Quinn White, Emily Cass, Yoseph Desta, and Mackenzie Gaura
    “A Legacy of Social Justice: Earl Warren’s Rights Revolution”
    San Diego, CA, Francis Parker School

Back to Top

Leave a Reply

Comment

* Required field

  1. Alicine May Copps

    It would be nice to have pictures of the winners and their projects (if possible) and a full description would also be nice

    Reply