American Historical Association Announces the 2014 Prize Winners

The American Historical Association is pleased to announce the winners of its 2014 prizes, to be awarded at the 129th Annual Meeting in New York, January 2-5, 2015. The ceremony will be held at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, January 2 in the Metropolitan Ballroom West at the Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel immediately following the meeting’s welcome reception.

The AHA offers annual prizes honoring exceptional books, distinguished teaching and mentoring in the classroom, public history, and other historical projects. Since 1896 the Association has conferred over a thousand awards. This year’s finalists were selected from a field of more than 1,100 entries by nearly 100 dedicated prize committee members. The names, publications, and projects of those who received these awards are a catalogue of the best work produced in the historical discipline. Please join us at the ceremony in January to honor this year’s recipients.

Awards for Publications

The Herbert Baxter Adams Prize in European history from ancient times through 1815

Daniela Bleichmar (University of Southern California), Visible Empire: Botanical Expeditions and Visual Culture in the Hispanic Enlightenment (University of Chicago Press, 2012)

The George Louis Beer Prize in European international history since 1895

Mary Louise Roberts (University of Wisconsin-Madison), What Soldiers Do: Sex and the American GI in World War II France (University of Chicago Press, 2013)

The Jerry Bentley Prize in world history

Gregory T. Cushman (University of Kansas), Guano and the Opening of the Pacific World: A Global Ecological History (Cambridge University Press, 2013)

The Albert J. Beveridge Award on the history of the United States, Latin America, or Canada from 1492 to the present

Kate Brown (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Plutopia: Nuclear Families, Atomic Cities, and the Great Soviet and American Plutonium Disasters (Oxford University Press, 2013)

The Paul Birdsall Prize in European military and strategic history since 1870

Jacob Darwin Hamblin (Oregon State University), Arming Mother Nature: The Birth of Catastrophic Environmentalism (Oxford University Press, 2013)

The James Henry Breasted Prize in any field of history prior to CE 1000

Alex Mullen (All Souls College, University of Oxford), Southern Gaul and the Mediterranean: Multilingualism and Multiple Identities in the Iron Age and Roman Periods (Cambridge University Press, 2013)

The Albert B. Corey Prize in the history of Canadian-American relations

Lissa Wadewitz (Linfield College), The Nature of Borders: Salmon, Boundaries, and Bandits on the Salish Sea (University of Washington Press, 2012)

The Raymond J. Cunningham Prize for the best article published in a history department journal written by an undergraduate student

Jacob Anbinder (Yale University, BA 2014) and faculty sponsor Glenda E. Gilmore (Yale University), “The South Shall Ride Again: The Origins of MARTA and the Making of the Urban South,” Yale Historical Review 2, no. 3 (Spring 2013): 37–57

The John K. Fairbank Prize for East Asian history since 1800

Charles K. Armstrong (Columbia University), Tyranny of the Weak: North Korea and the World, 1950–1992 (Cornell University Press, 2013)

The Morris D. Forkosch Prize in the field of British, British Imperial, or British Commonwealth history since 1485

Deborah Cohen (Northwestern University), Family Secrets: Shame and Privacy in Modern Britain (Oxford University Press, 2013)

The Leo Gershoy Award in the fields of 17th- and 18th-century western European history

Andy Wood (Durham University), The Memory of the People: Custom and Popular Senses of the Past in Early Modern England (Cambridge University Press, 2013)

The William and Edwyna Gilbert Award for the best article on teaching history

Lendol Calder (Augustana College), “The Stories We Tell,” OAH Magazine of History 27, no. 3 (2013): 5–8

The Friedrich Katz Prize in Latin American and Caribbean history

Piero Gleijeses (School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University), Visions of Freedom: Havana, Washington, Pretoria, and the Struggle for Southern Africa, 1976–1991 (University of North Carolina Press, 2013)

The Joan Kelly Memorial Prize for women’s history and/or feminist theory

Afsaneh Najmabadi (Harvard University), Professing Selves: Transsexuality and Same Sex-Desire in Contemporary Iran (Duke University Press, 2013)

The Martin A. Klein Prize in African history

Allen F. Isaacman (University of Minnesota) and Barbara S. Isaacman,Dams, Displacement, and the Delusion of Development: Cahora Bassa and Its Legacies in Mozambique, 1965–2007 (Ohio University Press, 2013)

The Littleton-Griswold Prize in US law and society

Michele Landis Dauber (Stanford Law School), The Sympathetic State: Disaster Relief and the Origins of the American Welfare State (University of Chicago Press, 2013)

The J. Russell Major Prize for French history

Arlette Jouanna (l’Université Paul Valéry, Montpellier III, France) and translator Joseph Bergin (University of Manchester), The St Bartholomew’s Day Massacre: The Mysteries of a Crime of State (Manchester University Press, 2013)

The Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize in Italian history or Italian-American relations

Nicholas Terpstra (University of Toronto), Cultures of Charity: Women, Politics, and the Reform of Poor Relief in Renaissance Italy (Harvard University Press, 2013)

The George L. Mosse Prize in the intellectual and cultural history of Europe since 1500

Derek Sayer (Lancaster University), Prague, Capital of the Twentieth Century: A Surrealist History (Princeton University Press, 2013)

The James A. Rawley Prize for the integration of Atlantic worlds before the 20th century

Aaron Spencer Fogleman (Northern Illinois University), Two Troubled Souls: An Eighteenth-Century Couple’s Spiritual Journey in the Atlantic World (University of North Carolina Press, 2013)

The Premio del Rey for Spanish history and culture CE 500–1516

Janina M. Safran (Pennsylvania State University), Defining Boundaries in al-Andalus: Muslims, Christians, and Jews in Islamic Iberia (Cornell University Press, 2013)

The John F. Richards Prize for South Asian history

Sunil S. Amrith (Birkbeck College, University of London), Crossing the Bay of Bengal: The Furies of Nature and the Fortunes of Migrants (Harvard University Press, 2013)

The James Harvey Robinson Prize for a teaching aid which has made an outstanding contribution to the learning of history in any field for public and educational purposes

Trevor R. Getz (San Francisco State University) and illustrator Liz Clarke, Abina and the Important Men: A Graphic History (Oxford University Press, 2012)

The Wesley-Logan Prize in African diaspora history

Jacob S. Dorman (University of Kansas), Chosen People: The Rise of American Black Israelite Religions (Oxford University Press, 2013)

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

The Eugene Asher Distinguished Teaching Award for outstanding postsecondary history teaching

Clif Stratton (Washington State University)

The Beveridge Family Teaching Prize for distinguished K–12 history teaching

Elizabeth Bisnett, Tara Coppolo, Cathy DeWitt, Laura Gagnon, Susan Ginsburg, Jennifer Hanes, Pamela O’Connor, Meka Osterhoudt, Donna Pacatte, and Rosemary Peterson (Joseph B. Radez Elementary School, Richmondville, NY)

Equity Awards for individuals and institutions that have achieved excellence in recruiting and retaining underrepresented racial and ethnic groups into the history profession

Individual Award: Ernesto Chávez (University of Texas at El Paso)

Institutional Award: Department of History, North Carolina Central University

The Herbert Feis Award for distinguished contributions to public history

Naomi Oreskes (Harvard University)

The Nancy Lyman Roelker Mentorship Award for teachers of history who taught, guided, and inspired their students in a way that changed their lives

Leonard N. Rosenband (Utah State University)

The Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History to a freely available new media project

Civil War on the Western Border: The Missouri-Kansas Conflict, 1854–1865 (Kansas City Public Library)

The Honorary Foreign Member for a foreign scholar who is distinguished in his or her field and who has “notably aided the work of American historians”

Roger Chartier (Collège de France, Paris)

The Award for Scholarly Distinction to senior historians for lifetime achievement

Keith Michael Baker (Stanford University)

Susan Mann (University of California, Davis)

Jan Vansina (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Digg thisShare on StumbleUponEmail this to someonePrint this pagePin on PinterestShare on RedditShare on Tumblr

Back to Top

Leave a Reply


* Required field